The evidence / Complete appendix

The complete compendium

Explore all eight analyses, with their counts, denominators and limitations. Counts, denominators, omissions and downloadable aggregate tables sit with the chart they explain.

The charts and tables remain readable without JavaScript; subclass drill-down needs JavaScript. Values are calculated in Python before the page loads; the browser does not recalculate statistics.

Appendix / 01

Starting-Class Composition

One latest record per character ID. Six-class denominator: 223,284. The sample includes 11,597 records with another class recorded, attributed to their starting class. Other magic-capable classes are outside this chosen scope.

Character IDs by Starting Class

Count and share of 223,284 character IDs across six starting classes

  • Wizard41,906 18.77%
  • Cleric41,219 18.46%
  • Warlock37,051 16.59%
  • Bard36,829 16.49%
  • Sorcerer34,281 15.35%
  • Druid31,998 14.33%

One latest record per character ID, with five unresolved IDs excluded before the class filter. Multiclass records stay under their starting class.

Read the accessible data tables
Chart 1 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassCountDenominatorShare (%)
Bard36,829223,28416.49
Cleric41,219223,28418.46
Druid31,998223,28414.33
Sorcerer34,281223,28415.35
Warlock37,051223,28416.59
Wizard41,906223,28418.77
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 02

Class Composition across Levels

Each level group uses its own six-class denominator. Level 1 is included; four records outside integer levels 1–20 are excluded. These are different groups of characters, not a record of progression or changes in individual preferences.

Total Levels 1–5

N = 169,161 character IDs across the six classes

  • Bard27,911 · 16.50%
  • Cleric30,991 · 18.32%
  • Druid24,436 · 14.45%
  • Sorcerer26,254 · 15.52%
  • Warlock28,746 · 16.99%
  • Wizard30,823 · 18.22%

Total Levels 6–10

N = 32,741 character IDs across the six classes

  • Bard5,798 · 17.71%
  • Cleric6,400 · 19.55%
  • Druid4,784 · 14.61%
  • Sorcerer4,678 · 14.29%
  • Warlock4,850 · 14.81%
  • Wizard6,231 · 19.03%

Total Levels 11–15

N = 11,073 character IDs across the six classes

  • Bard1,702 · 15.37%
  • Cleric2,196 · 19.83%
  • Druid1,515 · 13.68%
  • Sorcerer1,704 · 15.39%
  • Warlock1,686 · 15.23%
  • Wizard2,270 · 20.50%

Total Levels 16–20

N = 10,305 character IDs across the six classes

  • Bard1,417 · 13.75%
  • Cleric1,632 · 15.84%
  • Druid1,261 · 12.24%
  • Sorcerer1,644 · 15.95%
  • Warlock1,769 · 17.17%
  • Wizard2,582 · 25.06%
Read the accessible data tables
Chart 2 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassLevelCountDenominatorShare (%)
Bard1–527,911169,16116.50
Bard6–105,79832,74117.71
Bard11–151,70211,07315.37
Bard16–201,41710,30513.75
Cleric1–530,991169,16118.32
Cleric6–106,40032,74119.55
Cleric11–152,19611,07319.83
Cleric16–201,63210,30515.84
Druid1–524,436169,16114.45
Druid6–104,78432,74114.61
Druid11–151,51511,07313.68
Druid16–201,26110,30512.24
Sorcerer1–526,254169,16115.52
Sorcerer6–104,67832,74114.29
Sorcerer11–151,70411,07315.39
Sorcerer16–201,64410,30515.95
Warlock1–528,746169,16116.99
Warlock6–104,85032,74114.81
Warlock11–151,68611,07315.23
Warlock16–201,76910,30517.17
Wizard1–530,823169,16118.22
Wizard6–106,23132,74119.03
Wizard11–152,27011,07320.50
Wizard16–202,58210,30525.06
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 03

Recorded Race Labels

The source calls this field “race.” Whitespace and case aliases are combined, while distinct subraces and homebrew labels remain separate. Bars show the top three occupied ranks, retaining ties, as a share of all records in each class.

Bard

All N=36,829 · missing 0 (0.00%)
Other recorded categories: 17,642

  • Half-Elf8,464 · 22.98%
  • Human6,385 · 17.34%
  • Tiefling4,338 · 11.78%

Cleric

All N=41,219 · missing 0 (0.00%)
Other recorded categories: 17,299

  • Human10,077 · 24.45%
  • Dwarf9,323 · 22.62%
  • Elf4,520 · 10.97%

Druid

All N=31,998 · missing 0 (0.00%)
Other recorded categories: 15,094

  • Elf9,640 · 30.13%
  • Human4,398 · 13.74%
  • Half-Elf2,866 · 8.96%

Sorcerer

All N=34,281 · missing 0 (0.00%)
Other recorded categories: 17,799

  • Half-Elf5,650 · 16.48%
  • Human5,563 · 16.23%
  • Tiefling5,269 · 15.37%

Warlock

All N=37,051 · missing 0 (0.00%)
Other recorded categories: 14,694

  • Tiefling9,998 · 26.98%
  • Human6,532 · 17.63%
  • Half-Elf5,827 · 15.73%

Wizard

All N=41,906 · missing 0 (0.00%)
Other recorded categories: 13,472

  • Elf12,038 · 28.73%
  • Human10,722 · 25.59%
  • Gnome5,674 · 13.54%
Read the accessible data tables
Chart 3 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassCategoryCountAll class NRecorded NMissing NAll-class share (%)Known-only share (%)Rank
BardHalf-Elf8,46436,82936,829022.9822.981
BardHuman6,38536,82936,829017.3417.342
BardTiefling4,33836,82936,829011.7811.783
ClericHuman10,07741,21941,219024.4524.451
ClericDwarf9,32341,21941,219022.6222.622
ClericElf4,52041,21941,219010.9710.973
DruidElf9,64031,99831,998030.1330.131
DruidHuman4,39831,99831,998013.7413.742
DruidHalf-Elf2,86631,99831,99808.968.963
SorcererHalf-Elf5,65034,28134,281016.4816.481
SorcererHuman5,56334,28134,281016.2316.232
SorcererTiefling5,26934,28134,281015.3715.373
WarlockTiefling9,99837,05137,051026.9826.981
WarlockHuman6,53237,05137,051017.6317.632
WarlockHalf-Elf5,82737,05137,051015.7315.733
WizardElf12,03841,90641,906028.7328.731
WizardHuman10,72241,90641,906025.5925.592
WizardGnome5,67441,90641,906013.5413.543
Chart 3 — coverage and denominators
ClassAll class NRecorded NMissing NShown NOther recorded N
Bard36,82936,829019,18717,642
Cleric41,21941,219023,92017,299
Druid31,99831,998016,90415,094
Sorcerer34,28134,281016,48217,799
Warlock37,05137,051022,35714,694
Wizard41,90641,906028,43413,472
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 04

Recorded Backgrounds

Top three occupied ranks, with ties retained. Percentages use all class records, including missing backgrounds. Known-only shares are in the table. Sage leads among Wizards; Acolyte leads among Clerics. These associations cannot establish thematic intent.

Bard

All N=36,829 · missing 11,154 (30.29%)
Other recorded categories: 11,340

  • Entertainer5,087 · 13.81%
  • Folk Hero4,766 · 12.94%
  • Criminal / Spy4,482 · 12.17%

Cleric

All N=41,219 · missing 10,998 (26.68%)
Other recorded categories: 10,287

  • Acolyte13,793 · 33.46%
  • Sage3,233 · 7.84%
  • Soldier2,908 · 7.05%

Druid

All N=31,998 · missing 9,280 (29.00%)
Other recorded categories: 9,689

  • Sage7,242 · 22.63%
  • Folk Hero3,554 · 11.11%
  • Haunted One2,233 · 6.98%

Sorcerer

All N=34,281 · missing 9,773 (28.51%)
Other recorded categories: 10,545

  • Sage7,706 · 22.48%
  • Noble3,327 · 9.71%
  • Haunted One2,930 · 8.55%

Warlock

All N=37,051 · missing 12,127 (32.73%)
Other recorded categories: 10,207

  • Sage6,654 · 17.96%
  • Haunted One4,751 · 12.82%
  • Criminal / Spy3,312 · 8.94%

Wizard

All N=41,906 · missing 10,132 (24.18%)
Other recorded categories: 9,357

  • Sage16,748 · 39.97%
  • Noble3,499 · 8.35%
  • Acolyte2,170 · 5.18%
Read the accessible data tables
Chart 4 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassCategoryCountAll class NRecorded NMissing NAll-class share (%)Known-only share (%)Rank
BardEntertainer5,08736,82925,67511,15413.8119.811
BardFolk Hero4,76636,82925,67511,15412.9418.562
BardCriminal / Spy4,48236,82925,67511,15412.1717.463
ClericAcolyte13,79341,21930,22110,99833.4645.641
ClericSage3,23341,21930,22110,9987.8410.702
ClericSoldier2,90841,21930,22110,9987.059.623
DruidSage7,24231,99822,7189,28022.6331.881
DruidFolk Hero3,55431,99822,7189,28011.1115.642
DruidHaunted One2,23331,99822,7189,2806.989.833
SorcererSage7,70634,28124,5089,77322.4831.441
SorcererNoble3,32734,28124,5089,7739.7113.582
SorcererHaunted One2,93034,28124,5089,7738.5511.963
WarlockSage6,65437,05124,92412,12717.9626.701
WarlockHaunted One4,75137,05124,92412,12712.8219.062
WarlockCriminal / Spy3,31237,05124,92412,1278.9413.293
WizardSage16,74841,90631,77410,13239.9752.711
WizardNoble3,49941,90631,77410,1328.3511.012
WizardAcolyte2,17041,90631,77410,1325.186.833
Chart 4 — coverage and denominators
ClassAll class NRecorded NMissing NShown NOther recorded N
Bard36,82925,67511,15414,33511,340
Cleric41,21930,22110,99819,93410,287
Druid31,99822,7189,28013,0299,689
Sorcerer34,28124,5089,77313,96310,545
Warlock37,05124,92412,12714,71710,207
Wizard41,90631,77410,13222,4179,357
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 05

Recorded Subclasses

The interactive sunburst shows recorded subclasses; missing records are accounted for separately, with explicit full-class and recorded-only denominators. Circle of the Land terrain choices roll up to one Druid subclass. Missing subclasses can reflect an incomplete sheet or a character below the relevant subclass level; missing does not mean choosing none.

Explore the Recorded Subclasses

The rings show 139,905 recorded subclasses across six starting classes. The 83,379 records without a subclass are counted separately below.

Interactive atlas

Hover or focus a segment for its counts. Select a class or outer segment to drill down; select “All six classes” to return.

Bard: 15,511 recorded of 36,829 class records; 21,318 not recorded. Select to explore.Bard · College of Lore: 12,107; 78.05% of recorded subclasses (N=15,511); 32.87% of all class records (N=36,829).Bard · College of Valor: 990; 6.38% of recorded subclasses (N=15,511); 2.69% of all class records (N=36,829).Bard · College of Glamour: 930; 6.00% of recorded subclasses (N=15,511); 2.53% of all class records (N=36,829).Bard · Other recorded subclasses: 1,484; 9.57% of recorded subclasses (N=15,511); 4.03% of all class records (N=36,829).Cleric: 33,784 recorded of 41,219 class records; 7,435 not recorded. Select to explore.Cleric · Life Domain: 26,423; 78.21% of recorded subclasses (N=33,784); 64.10% of all class records (N=41,219).Cleric · Tempest Domain: 1,370; 4.06% of recorded subclasses (N=33,784); 3.32% of all class records (N=41,219).Cleric · War Domain: 1,295; 3.83% of recorded subclasses (N=33,784); 3.14% of all class records (N=41,219).Cleric · Other recorded subclasses: 4,696; 13.90% of recorded subclasses (N=33,784); 11.39% of all class records (N=41,219).Druid: 14,536 recorded of 31,998 class records; 17,462 not recorded. Select to explore.Druid · Circle of the Land: 9,649; 66.38% of recorded subclasses (N=14,536); 30.16% of all class records (N=31,998).Druid · Circle of the Moon: 3,322; 22.85% of recorded subclasses (N=14,536); 10.38% of all class records (N=31,998).Druid · Circle of the Shepherd: 625; 4.30% of recorded subclasses (N=14,536); 1.95% of all class records (N=31,998).Druid · Other recorded subclasses: 940; 6.47% of recorded subclasses (N=14,536); 2.94% of all class records (N=31,998).Sorcerer: 28,121 recorded of 34,281 class records; 6,160 not recorded. Select to explore.Sorcerer · Draconic Bloodline: 23,573; 83.83% of recorded subclasses (N=28,121); 68.76% of all class records (N=34,281).Sorcerer · Wild Magic: 1,970; 7.01% of recorded subclasses (N=28,121); 5.75% of all class records (N=34,281).Sorcerer · Divine Soul: 829; 2.95% of recorded subclasses (N=28,121); 2.42% of all class records (N=34,281).Sorcerer · Other recorded subclasses: 1,749; 6.22% of recorded subclasses (N=28,121); 5.10% of all class records (N=34,281).Warlock: 30,116 recorded of 37,051 class records; 6,935 not recorded. Select to explore.Warlock · The Fiend: 24,099; 80.02% of recorded subclasses (N=30,116); 65.04% of all class records (N=37,051).Warlock · The Hexblade: 1,905; 6.33% of recorded subclasses (N=30,116); 5.14% of all class records (N=37,051).Warlock · The Great Old One: 1,756; 5.83% of recorded subclasses (N=30,116); 4.74% of all class records (N=37,051).Warlock · Other recorded subclasses: 2,356; 7.82% of recorded subclasses (N=30,116); 6.36% of all class records (N=37,051).Wizard: 17,837 recorded of 41,906 class records; 24,069 not recorded. Select to explore.Wizard · School of Evocation: 11,155; 62.54% of recorded subclasses (N=17,837); 26.62% of all class records (N=41,906).Wizard · School of Necromancy: 1,051; 5.89% of recorded subclasses (N=17,837); 2.51% of all class records (N=41,906).Wizard · School of Divination: 994; 5.57% of recorded subclasses (N=17,837); 2.37% of all class records (N=41,906).Wizard · Other recorded subclasses: 4,637; 26.00% of recorded subclasses (N=17,837); 11.07% of all class records (N=41,906).139,905recorded
Inner ring: classes. Outer ring: top three subclass ranks and other recorded subclasses. All ring areas use recorded subclasses only.

Leading Recorded Subclass

Leading Subclasses

  • BardCollege of Lore12,107 · 78.05% of 15,511 recorded
  • ClericLife Domain26,423 · 78.21% of 33,784 recorded
  • DruidCircle of the Land9,649 · 66.38% of 14,536 recorded
  • SorcererDraconic Bloodline23,573 · 83.83% of 28,121 recorded
  • WarlockThe Fiend24,099 · 80.02% of 30,116 recorded
  • WizardSchool of Evocation11,155 · 62.54% of 17,837 recorded

Select a class to see every displayed segment, its count and both denominators.

Coverage by class · 139,905 recorded + 83,379 not recorded = 223,284 character IDs
Missing percentages use all records in each class.
ClassAll recordsRecordedNot recorded
Bard36,82915,51121,318 (57.88%)
Cleric41,21933,7847,435 (18.04%)
Druid31,99814,53617,462 (54.57%)
Sorcerer34,28128,1216,160 (17.97%)
Warlock37,05130,1166,935 (18.72%)
Wizard41,90617,83724,069 (57.44%)

Missing does not mean choosing no subclass: the sheet may be incomplete or below the relevant subclass level. “Other recorded” combines remaining subclasses. Circle of the Land includes its terrain options: 9,649 of 14,536 recorded Druid subclasses (66.38%), or 30.16% of all 31,998 Druid records.

Read the accessible data tables
Chart 5 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassCategoryCountAll class NRecorded NMissing NAll-class share (%)Known-only share (%)Rank
BardCollege of Lore12,10736,82915,51121,31832.8778.051
BardCollege of Valor99036,82915,51121,3182.696.382
BardCollege of Glamour93036,82915,51121,3182.536.003
ClericLife Domain26,42341,21933,7847,43564.1078.211
ClericTempest Domain1,37041,21933,7847,4353.324.062
ClericWar Domain1,29541,21933,7847,4353.143.833
DruidCircle of the Land9,64931,99814,53617,46230.1666.381
DruidCircle of the Moon3,32231,99814,53617,46210.3822.852
DruidCircle of the Shepherd62531,99814,53617,4621.954.303
SorcererDraconic Bloodline23,57334,28128,1216,16068.7683.831
SorcererWild Magic1,97034,28128,1216,1605.757.012
SorcererDivine Soul82934,28128,1216,1602.422.953
WarlockThe Fiend24,09937,05130,1166,93565.0480.021
WarlockThe Hexblade1,90537,05130,1166,9355.146.332
WarlockThe Great Old One1,75637,05130,1166,9354.745.833
WizardSchool of Evocation11,15541,90617,83724,06926.6262.541
WizardSchool of Necromancy1,05141,90617,83724,0692.515.892
WizardSchool of Divination99441,90617,83724,0692.375.573
Chart 5 — coverage and denominators
ClassAll class NRecorded NMissing NShown NOther recorded N
Bard36,82915,51121,31814,0271,484
Cleric41,21933,7847,43529,0884,696
Druid31,99814,53617,46213,596940
Sorcerer34,28128,1216,16026,3721,749
Warlock37,05130,1166,93527,7602,356
Wizard41,90617,83724,06913,2004,637
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 06

Spells Listed on Sheets

Separate population: 3,056 selected single-class sheets from a cleaned set of 7,620. Lists are missing for 1,089 selected records. Count each spell once per sheet and level; all tied leaders are retained. Bars use level-specific parseable-sheet denominators. Unequal completeness makes these conditional comparisons.

Cantrips (Spell Level 0)

Each denominator is that class’s sheets with at least one parseable spell at this level.

  • BardVicious Mockery170 / 211 sheets · 80.57%
  • ClericSacred Flame202 / 362 sheets · 55.80%
  • DruidShillelagh76 / 229 sheets · 33.19%
  • SorcererFire Bolt121 / 212 sheets · 57.08%
  • WarlockEldritch Blast180 / 250 sheets · 72.00%
  • WizardFire Bolt140 / 245 sheets · 57.14%

Spell Level 1

Each denominator is that class’s sheets with at least one parseable spell at this level.

  • BardHealing Word119 / 216 sheets · 55.09%
  • ClericCure Wounds322 / 691 sheets · 46.60%
  • DruidCure Wounds116 / 198 sheets · 58.59%
  • SorcererShield72 / 248 sheets · 29.03%
  • WarlockHex72 / 200 sheets · 36.00%
  • WizardMagic Missile153 / 243 sheets · 62.96%

Spell Level 2

Each denominator is that class’s sheets with at least one parseable spell at this level.

  • BardHeat Metal44 / 138 sheets · 31.88%
  • ClericSpiritual Weapon230 / 429 sheets · 53.61%
  • DruidMoonbeam45 / 147 sheets · 30.61%
  • SorcererScorching Ray39 / 150 sheets · 26.00%
  • WarlockMisty Step43 / 124 sheets · 34.68%
  • WizardMisty Step55 / 140 sheets · 39.29%

Parsing excludes 880 malformed or unknown-level tokens and 4,082 tokens outside levels 0–2. Collapsing 27 within-sheet repeats leaves 15,651 valid incidences. Upstream deduplication alternatives can change a winning spell. Spiritual Weapon is a damage spell, not healing; listed spells are not casting frequency.

Read the accessible data tables
Chart 6 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassLevelSpellCountAll class NWith list NMissing list NParseable at level NAll-class share (%)Level-list share (%)Rank
Bard0Vicious Mockery17049521927621134.3480.571
Bard1Healing Word11949521927621624.0455.091
Bard2Heat Metal444952192761388.8931.881
Cleric0Sacred Flame202697694336228.9855.801
Cleric1Cure Wounds322697694369146.2046.601
Cleric2Spiritual Weapon230697694342933.0053.611
Druid0Shillelagh7649026122922915.5133.191
Druid1Cure Wounds11649026122919823.6758.591
Druid2Moonbeam454902612291479.1830.611
Sorcerer0Fire Bolt12142226715521228.6757.081
Sorcerer1Shield7242226715524817.0629.031
Sorcerer2Scorching Ray394222671551509.2426.001
Warlock0Eldritch Blast18043825218625041.1072.001
Warlock1Hex7243825218620016.4436.001
Warlock2Misty Step434382521861249.8234.681
Wizard0Fire Bolt14051427424024527.2457.141
Wizard1Magic Missile15351427424024329.7762.961
Wizard2Misty Step5551427424014010.7039.291
Chart 6 — coverage and denominators
ClassLevelAll class NWith list NMissing list NParseable at level N
Bard0495219276211
Bard1495219276216
Bard2495219276138
Cleric06976943362
Cleric16976943691
Cleric26976943429
Druid0490261229229
Druid1490261229198
Druid2490261229147
Sorcerer0422267155212
Sorcerer1422267155248
Sorcerer2422267155150
Warlock0438252186250
Warlock1438252186200
Warlock2438252186124
Wizard0514274240245
Wizard1514274240243
Wizard2514274240140
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 07

Recorded Currency Holdings

Primary filter: 0 ≤ gold < 350,000. Sensitivity: 0 < gold < 350,000. The inherited cap excludes values exactly at 350,000 and above; it is a disclosed convention, not a proven error threshold. Both policies use gold-equivalent units. Holdings cannot establish spending, income or priorities.

Including Recorded Zeros

Gold-equivalent units; every value ≥350,000 excluded.

  • BardN=36,781 · median 0.00596.37 mean
  • ClericN=41,176 · median 0.00698.28 mean
  • DruidN=31,953 · median 0.00606.72 mean
  • SorcererN=34,219 · median 0.00704.50 mean
  • WarlockN=36,992 · median 0.00598.10 mean
  • WizardN=41,807 · median 0.00812.29 mean

Positive Values Only

Gold-equivalent units; every value ≥350,000 excluded.

  • BardN=17,729 · median 30.001,237.24 mean
  • ClericN=19,003 · median 30.001,513.04 mean
  • DruidN=14,872 · median 26.001,303.57 mean
  • SorcererN=14,845 · median 40.001,623.94 mean
  • WarlockN=13,709 · median 40.001,613.90 mean
  • WizardN=19,053 · median 25.001,782.37 mean

All six medians are zero when recorded zeros are included. N, quartiles, p95, missing values, recorded zeros and cap exclusions appear below. The long right tail and arbitrary cap affect means.

Read the accessible data tables
Chart 7 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassZero policyAll class NIncluded NMeanMedian25th percentile75th percentile95th percentileRecorded zerosNegative (excluded)Missing NAt/above cap (excluded)Positive / valid (%)
BardIncluding recorded zeros36,82936,781596.370.000.0025.00956.7119,052004848.20
BardPositive values only36,82917,7291,237.2430.0015.00200.002,973.8519,052004848.20
ClericIncluding recorded zeros41,21941,176698.280.000.0025.001,107.7722,173004346.15
ClericPositive values only41,21919,0031,513.0430.0015.00209.634,199.0922,173004346.15
DruidIncluding recorded zeros31,99831,953606.720.000.0022.00985.4017,081004546.54
DruidPositive values only31,99814,8721,303.5726.0010.00165.933,116.0817,081004546.54
SorcererIncluding recorded zeros34,28134,219704.500.000.0025.001,015.0019,374006243.38
SorcererPositive values only34,28114,8451,623.9440.0011.25200.004,385.7419,374006243.38
WarlockIncluding recorded zeros37,05136,992598.100.000.0015.00705.0023,283005937.06
WarlockPositive values only37,05113,7091,613.9040.0015.00185.003,792.2923,283005937.06
WizardIncluding recorded zeros41,90641,807812.290.000.0020.481,000.0022,754009945.57
WizardPositive values only41,90619,0531,782.3725.0010.00160.004,453.7822,754009945.57
Back to chart index ↑

Appendix / 08

Recorded Note Lengths

Primary filter: notes_len ≥ 0; sensitivity: notes_len > 0. Eighteen negative lengths are invalid and excluded. The table includes medians, quartiles, p95, N and the share with positive lengths among valid records. Exact source units and construction remain undocumented.

Mean Recorded Note Length, under Two Policies
Including recorded zerosPositive lengths only
  • BardIncluding zeros 267.06 (N=36,826)Positive only 687.66 (N=14,302)
  • ClericIncluding zeros 249.41 (N=41,216)Positive only 599.11 (N=17,158)
  • DruidIncluding zeros 256.93 (N=31,995)Positive only 635.28 (N=12,940)
  • SorcererIncluding zeros 233.25 (N=34,277)Positive only 623.44 (N=12,824)
  • WarlockIncluding zeros 226.88 (N=37,049)Positive only 716.36 (N=11,734)
  • WizardIncluding zeros 241.01 (N=41,903)Positive only 589.27 (N=17,138)

Each line connects two summaries of the same class, not a change over time. Negative values are excluded. The exact construction and unit of notes_len are undocumented.

Read the accessible data tables
Chart 8 — exact counts; displayed percentages and summaries rounded to two decimals
ClassZero policyAll class NIncluded NMeanMedian25th percentile75th percentile95th percentileRecorded zerosNegative (excluded)Missing NAt/above cap (excluded)Positive / valid (%)
BardIncluding recorded zeros36,82936,826267.060.000.0050.001,546.0022,52430038.84
BardPositive values only36,82914,302687.66129.0025.00710.003,102.8522,52430038.84
ClericIncluding recorded zeros41,21941,216249.410.000.0050.001,391.0024,05830041.63
ClericPositive values only41,21917,158599.1199.0043.00509.502,785.1524,05830041.63
DruidIncluding recorded zeros31,99831,995256.930.000.0096.001,441.3019,05530040.44
DruidPositive values only31,99812,940635.28129.0043.00591.002,846.0519,05530040.44
SorcererIncluding recorded zeros34,28134,277233.250.000.0061.001,345.0021,45340037.41
SorcererPositive values only34,28112,824623.44129.0040.00579.002,966.0021,45340037.41
WarlockIncluding recorded zeros37,05137,049226.880.000.0032.001,304.6025,31520031.67
WarlockPositive values only37,05111,734716.36129.0040.00672.003,274.3525,31520031.67
WizardIncluding recorded zeros41,90641,903241.010.000.00129.001,315.0024,76530040.90
WizardPositive values only41,90617,138589.27129.0052.00474.752,683.4524,76530040.90
Back to chart index ↑